• Save the Date: September 13-15, 2017
  • Peace, Love and HR

Click a date to view the schedule for each day of the conference.

Conference Sessions
Sessions Available for All attendees
Master's Series
7:45 AM
Breakfast with Lou Holtz (Separate charge)

Speaker: Lou Holtz

7:45 AM - 8:45 AM
9:00 AM
SHRM Cert. Roundtable Discussion Group

Speaker: Tom Mobley

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
You're Hired to Do a Job, But Paid to Get Results

Speaker: Jack Gottlieb

9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2 BUS Credits
11:00 AM
Lunch
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Game Plan for Success

Speaker: Lou Holtz

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
1:15 PM
Break
1:15 PM - 1:30 PM
Location: TBD
1:30 PM
HR's Role in Executing Strategy: Living Your Mission, Vision, Values

Speaker: Michael Couch

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
1.25 BUS Credits
What Do You Do When Your Ideal Candidate is a Foreign National?

Speaker: Fadi Nahhas

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
Taking It Beyond Communication- Engaging Employees to See the Value of Benefits

Speaker: Lisa Hawker

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
Team Conflict & Culture: When It's Time to Blow the Whistle & Shake Up the Locker Room

Speaker: Dave Tippett

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
Transforming Your Culture: Get Inside the Employee Mindset & Engage Your Employees through Appreciation & Great Work

Speaker: Kevin Ames

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
2 GEN Credits
2:45 PM
Break
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Location: TBD
2:50 PM
Touchdown Talk! Mobile Wellness Solutions; presented by: Michael Ketslakh, National Diagnostic Service
2:50 PM - 2:57 PM
Location: In the exhibit hallway; near the Zambezi Room
3:00 PM
Recruiting Character vs. Talent

Speaker: Tricia Cullop

3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
4:15 PM
Break
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Location: TBD
4:20 PM
Touchdown Talk! - Keeping your players on the field! - presented by: Sharon Gillespie, Medical Mutual
4:20 PM - 4:27 PM
Location: In the exhibit hallway; near the Zambezi Room
4:30 PM
9 Minutes on Monday

Speaker: James Robbins

4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
11 Facts of an HR Professionals Life

Speaker: Drew Brown

4:30 PM - 5:45 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
6:00 PM
Resource Partner Reception
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Conference Sessions
Sessions Available for all attendees
Master's Series
7:00 AM
Play Books & Handbooks: Preparing to Succeed?

Speaker: Julie Pugh and Lee Geiger

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Budget Boot Camp: Increasing HR's Financial Contribution to the Organization

Speaker: Val Grubb

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 BUS Credits
Path to Zero Harm

Speaker: Andy Birr

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Identity Theft, Your Liability and Your Employees

Speaker: Ron Chambers

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Get Your Head in the Clouds

Speaker: Mike Medoro

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
8:15 AM
Break
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Understand your Workplace Genome, Build the Playbook to an Optimized Workforce

Speaker: Charlie Judy

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Transgender Issues In the Workplace

Speaker: Heidi Hartman

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Go Ahead, Don't Say No

Speaker: Brad Galin

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
1.25 BUS Credits
Leadership is About Purpose Not Position

Speaker: Jack Gottlieb

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM
1.25 BUS Credits
10:15 AM
Break
10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
10:35 PM
Foul: Penalty Flag for I-9s

Speaker: Michael Sharon

10:35 AM - 10:42 AM
In the exhibit hallway; near the Zambezi Room
10:45 AM
Business Readiness - Ensuring Our Teams Are Ready for What's Next

Speaker: Cy Wakeman

10:45 AM - 12:00 PM
1.25 BUS Credits
12:00 PM
Lunch
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Understand your Workplace Genome, Build the Playbook to an Optimized Workforce

Speaker: Charlie Judy

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
Transgender Issues In the Workplace

Speaker: Heidi Hartman

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
Go Ahead, Don't Say No

Speaker: Brad Galin

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
1.25 BUS Credits
Leadership is About Purpose Not Position

Speaker: Jack Gottlieb

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM
1.25 BUS Credits
Stepping Up Your Game: Negotiating Skills for HR Executives

Speaker: Val Grubb

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
2.00 BUS Credits
2:45 PM
Prize Drawings
2:45 PM - 4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Break
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Talent Management Strategies: Having the Heart of a Lion

Speaker: Margaret Morford

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM
1.25 BUS Credits
Doing The Right Things Right: How The Effective Executive Spends Time

Speaker: Laura Stack

4:15 PM - 5:30 PM
1.25 GEN Credits
6:00 PM
Dinner & Social Event
6:00 PM - 1:00 AM
Conference Sessions
Sessions Available For All Attendees
Master's Series
7:00 AM
How and Why To Start a Generational Council

Speaker: Angela Kenworthy

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Keep HR Out of the Courtroom: New Hire Compliance Concerns

Speaker: Dan Cubarney

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
HR Department of One

Speaker: Dave Ryan & Donna Rogers

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Train Like an HR Champion

Speaker: Tom Mobley

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Navigating the Treacherous Waters of FMLA & ADA: What Do You Do When One or Both Apply?

Speaker: Jeff Nowak

7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
8:15 AM
Break
8:15 AM - 8:30 PM
Location: TBD
8:30 AM
Strategic HR: The Normal HR Playbook Will Not Get You There

Speaker: Margaret Morford

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
1.25 BUS Credits
Corporate & Agency Recruiting: The Major Differences and How to Get Value Out of Both

Speaker: Tiffany Kuehl

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Show Me The Money! Pay Like An FLSA Champion!

Speaker: Julie Pugh

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Performance Reviews Are Dead! Long Live the Performance Review!

Speaker: Brian Deming

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Learning Agility + Contextual Intelligence = Leadership Steroids for the Corporate Athlete

Speaker: Dr. Linda Gravett & Dr. Matthew Kutz

8:30 AM - 10:30 AM
2 BUS Credits
9:45 AM
Break
9:45 AM - 10:00 AM
Location: TBD
10:00 AM
Strategic HR: The Normal HR Playbook Will Not Get You There

Speaker: Margaret Morford

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
1.25 BUS Credits
Corporate & Agency Recruiting: The Major Differences and How to Get Value Out of Both

Speaker: Tiffany Kuehl

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Show Me the Money! Play Like An FLSA Champion!

Speaker: Julie Pugh

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
Performance Reviews Are Dead! Long Live the Performance Review!

Speaker: Brian Deming

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
1.25 GEN Credits
11:15 AM
Lunch
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
12:15 PM